Solved

How to assign VMware Server 2.0 virtual network to a physical adapter?

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,

I have a host server running Windows Server 2003 Std, which has a VMware Server 2.0 installed and running Windows Server 2003 Std as well.  I have 2 physical network card on the host computer which I am trying to use 1 for the host and 1 for virtual server.  As it stands, the VMServer has been install with the default configurations and it is using DHCP address using network Bridge (please see the attached screenshot).

Could you please let me know how can I go about assigning a static ip address for the host and VMServer separately using the dedicated network cards (bind virtual network adapter to physical card)?

Thanks for all your help in advance!
VMware-Server.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:BeerTime
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

You need to use the Virtual Network Editor. In here you can add a Virtual Adapter into a physical adapter.

Here you can check how it work. Is an old version, but the process is the same

http://www.carbonwind.net/VMware/VMwareServerNetworkingOptions/VMwareServerNetworkingOptions.htm

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeerTime
Comment Utility
Thanks, it has some useful information but it would be ideal if you can direct me on how to assign virtual adapter to a specific physical adapter and assign static ip address from the same LAN as any other servers.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

In that article you can check this.

You need to choose in the Virtual Network Editor a VMNet then Bridge this into a physical NIC from your desktop(or server).

Check the image

001
Then after go to VM settings and on the Network choose the same VMnet that you have linked to a physical Network.

This is image is from VMware Workstation(I dont  have here the server to add, but is the same)

Check the image

 002
With this you can assign each VM into a physical Server. Then on inside OS, you can add a IP to each Network adapter.

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
I don't believe there is any way to do what you are asking. None of the hosted VMware products allow you to dedicate a physical nic to a specific virtual machine (however that is possible in some cases with bare metal hypervisors ESX or ESXi).

About the closest you will be able to come is to utilize an unused vmnet as described above. In order to do that use the virtual network editor and select to bridge vmnet2 to your other physical nic not being used by vmnet0. Then on your virtual machine select custom for the nic connection (rather than bridged, nat, or hostonly) then pick vmnet2. So long as this is the only vm using that network it is effectively "dedicated" to a single vm as that will be the only vm passing traffic over it. At this point you can configure the IP address just the same as you would if that vm was a physical machine.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

@bgoering you can do this by linked the VMnet to a physical and use that VMnet into a VM in the Virtual Adapter.

I think this what the asker wants to do. And this can be done like that.

Of course if the physical adapter is linked to a VMnet, only that VMnet can work with that NIC.

Example: You have your 2 physical NICs connected to a Switch on 2 ports, and each port is configured to a specif subnet, you can link a VMnet to a VM just to communicate with that NIC and with the Switch port.

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
@BestWay - sort of, or maybe we are thinking the same thing. Think of a vmnet in a hosted hypervisor as being equivelant to a vSwitch on ESX(i). Conceptually the vmnet is a switch that is uplinked through the physical nic to a physical switch - but it is still a virtual switch that one or more vms can plug into. That is why I said as close as you can come is to only have the one vm on the vmnet (vSwitch), but there is still a switch in the middle. Consider that two vms connected to the same vmnet (think of host-only, but its true for all the vmnets) can talk to one another - that is because the virtual nic is connected to a virtual switch. It is just called a vmnet on hosted products instead of vSwitch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeerTime
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for you inputs. I will try your suggested approach and let you know how it goes.

Thx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeerTime
Comment Utility
Thanks, I was able to remove the Network Bridge and assign static ip to the VMware host and guest computers!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BeerTime
Comment Utility
Great help!
0