[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do I make the lastname and first show

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I make the last name and first name show in the box with red circle around.  See attached. screen screen
0
Comment
Question by:Kdankwah
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Barry Cunney
ID: 35073754
If the box you are referring to is a combo box the for the rowsource query you need a expression field in the query which concatenates the forst name and last name from the separate first name and last name fields in the relevant underlying table - In Design select box and press F4 for the poperties
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 35073779
This is the syntax I am using on the field.  I need to get it to read first and lastname together

SELECT [Contacts Extended].[Last Name], [Contacts Extended].[First Name], [Contacts Extended].ID
FROM [Contacts Extended]
ORDER BY [Contacts Extended].[Last Name], [Contacts Extended].[First Name], [Contacts Extended].ID;
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 35073821
In your ComboBox, what is the Bound Field (Employee ID, Last Name, etc.)???

Can you upload a sample db in Access 2000 format???


ET
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 35073892
Its bound to last name, but I can change to ID.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 35074430
<<<<<Its bound to last name, but I can change to ID.>>>>>>

What do you need it to be??

Can you upload a sample ...  will probably make it a lot faster.

ET
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 35074557
Also, I would change the Bound Field to a Unique ID field so you will handle duplicate last names properly.

ET
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JVWC earned 2000 total points
ID: 35080575
You'll need to change the layout of your combo for the different nomber of columns...

Something like:

SELECT [Contacts Extended].[Last Name] & " " & [Contacts Extended].[First Name] AS FullName, [Contacts Extended].ID
FROM [Contacts Extended]
ORDER BY [Contacts Extended].[Last Name], [Contacts Extended].[First Name], [Contacts Extended].ID;

Cheers
JC
0