?
Solved

How do I migrate everything from one cPanel to another

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have two servers which are almost identical in the fact that they both run linux, apache, cpanel with whm
I was wondering how do I go about copying everything in the old cpanel whm to the new one ( accounts,databases,passwords,emails etc) while keeping everything intact. I'm trying to make it a seamless transition, any advices on any type of mergeing software or any option WHM or cpanel might have?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:dwkd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RedLondon earned 1600 total points
ID: 35080482
On your new server, log into WHM and look under Transfers in the left menu: there are options labelled...

* Copy an account from another server
* Copy an account from another server with account password
* Copy multiple accounts/packages from another server
* Review copies accounts

They do as they say on the tin, very well, quickly, and easily.  You can do multiple transfers if you have the root password (so if you don;t, ask the person who does to do it).  It works seamlessly - the new server even updates the nameserver entries on the old server so that the DNS points to the new server (obviously that can only work if you use cPanel's DNS option and point your domains your your cPanel server for its nameserver service)

Clients checking their email will not notice anything unless they use a hostname for their mailservers which is not being transferred or they use the server's actual name (ie, they were connecting to POP/IMAP/SMTP with SSL and used the server's name to match the SSL cert).

If you have full control of both servers I'd suggest you create a new account on your old server, create an email address, database and put a simple webpage on it, then use the WHM transfer feature and see how neatly it transfers.

WHM will even copy over the relevant hosting "packages" and feature lists used on your old server for the accounts that you transfer over.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LinuxGuru
ID: 35087231
Hey..

If you have root access, just do the following.

Run the following command to backup the accounts one by one.

1. Login to server via SSH.

/scripts/pkgacct username

This will backup all files to a tar file and the location will be displayed once the backup is completed. You now need to copy this file to the new server.

2. You can use scp command to copy the backup file to new server.

scp /home/backup.tar root@newserver.com:/home

3. Run the following command to restore the account on new server.

/scripts/restorepkg username

Thats all. cPanel will restore all the files including the emails, files, databases to the new server.

Cheers !!!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dwkd
ID: 35118020
thanks I'll try one account RedLondon
@testez your suggestion sounds a rather quick
Since I'm not a linux guru, what I understand from what you said is that I go and package everything that the "root" user has on the old server and transfer it to the new server.
If I that is the case than won't this overwrite cpanel settings, php settings and other settings that I have on the new server?  I just want to transfer accounts:files,db,emails,ftp on the new server

I appreciate you guys' help

Alex
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:LinuxGuru
LinuxGuru earned 400 total points
ID: 35124385
Hi dwkd,

>>Since I'm not a linux guru, what I understand from what you said is that I go and package everything that the "root" user has on the old server and transfer it to the new server.

The method mentioned by me is to transfer each accounts separately. If you wish to move a large number of accounts please login to your WebHostmanager and use the option "Copy Multiple accounts / packages from another server" under "Transfers".

>>If I that is the case than won't this overwrite cpanel settings, php settings and other settings that I have on the new server?  I just want to transfer accounts:files,db,emails,ftp on the new server

No need to worry. Restoring the accounts using the above method will not alter the cPanel or PHP or other settings in your new server.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:dwkd
ID: 35124473
thank you everybody
0