Solved

Patch management for ~100 systems that can do Windows and 3rd paty applications

Posted on 2011-03-08
14
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have used Lumension in the past and it was OK but it is too expensive. I have used Kaseya and don't like it. I have heard bad things about WSUS and it won't nativity do 3rd party applications. Shavlik is also expensive. ECORA's website is difficult to navigate and I am not interested in starting a trial simply based off that.

I downloaded a trial of GFI LANguard which looked nice but it is a standalone .NET application with no web or remote console and is crashing throwing .NET errors.

With that said, can anyone suggest me a reasonably priced/free patch management application that will do Windows and 3rd party applications, have a remote client or web interface, and that will also patch systems not joined to our network?
0
Comment
Question by:ThorinO
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nsx106052
nsx106052 earned 100 total points
ID: 35074049
WSUS isn't bad.  I have encountered a few  issues in the beginning and was able to fix them. Currently my WSUS server is handling updates for 700 workstations with no real issues.  As for 3rd party updates.  I would just say write a basic script to install  the updates.  Most of the time a basic script can be written to update programs like Acrobat and Flash.  You can even use a software deployment server to install 3 rd party patches.   Programs like Altiris are pretty good with distributing 3rd party updates with a basic script.  Just something to consider if you want to go the cheapest route.

If you want something automated I would get a demo of GFI LAN guard or LANDesk then see what you like best.  
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35074098
I heard (and could be totally wrong) is that WSUS won't automatically install patches and that you have to manually apply them but I can't believe this would actually be the case.

Will WSUS do other Microsoft products like Exchange, Office, SQL, etc? Can it deploy to disjoined systems?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mathi28
mathi28 earned 100 total points
ID: 35082864
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 300 total points
ID: 35084116
We use WSUS for the normal security updates/patches and Local Updates Publisher(Free) for 3rd party

http://localupdatepubl.sourceforge.net/

http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/localupdatepubl/index.php?title=Main_Page

We also use Secunia CSI which is relatively inexpensive

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/corporate/wsus
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35085893
How come you use local update and Secunia? How do you like Secunia, is it worth the money, the videos look nice.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35085993
We like Secunia, I was using Local Update beforehand. I have used LUP to update some of our propriatary applications. Secunia is worth the money and they keep improving. I even like PSI for my personal Pc's.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35086064
How has your experience with WSUS been, any complaints?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35086220
Huge advocate of WSUS!!! Strongly recommend it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35086255
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35095862
Does LUP scan for updates or just deploy them. Meaning Adobe Flash for example, will it scan the systems in WSUS or just allow me to deploy?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35097131
LUP basically allows you to add(using your Adobe Flash for example) into WSUS. Because this is a non-microsoft product you will only be able to view/monitor/approve/decline thru LUP. The clients that have Adobe flash versions that are lower than in LUP/WSUS when they query for updates will then update to this version. If a client doesnt have flash at all(For this example) it will not install it.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35097189
So it will add the package and remediate as needed but it won't deploy new installations.

For 100 licenses of Secunia they want $2,700. With your experience using both products would you say the cost of Secunia is worth it compared to the functionality and ease of use of LUP?

Secunia looks pretty sick from the videos I watched, LUP seems to have that open source frustration feel.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35097397
You should be able to get secunia for cheaper by talking to thier Rep(I believe we payed closer to $6000 for 3 years and 160 clients). LUP *only* allows you to add custom update packages into WSUS, it doesnt scan your network for vulnerabilities as Secunia does. I only continued to use LUP as Secunia's integration with WSUS is relatively new and all 3rd party applications havent been accounted for when it comes to packaging them to import into WSUS.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35130434
Thank you, I will continue to work with WSUS and figure out a 3rd party solution as I go along.
0