?
Solved

Outlook going offline with exchange

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently have 3 users who are useing outlook 2007 and 2003. I have an exchange server setup just to share Calendars. The users are receiving email through a 3rd party and not through exchange. I currently have exchange  2007 installed on server 2008. The issue my people are haveing is with going offline. When I asked any of them if they have gone to file and work on line they all say no. When the restart outlook it goes online and then randomly goes off line. This issue did not occur until after I setup exchange in there outlook.  I am not sure why this is happening. This is not happen to all users just 3 out of the 10 people who work here.
0
Comment
Question by:DarcyBender
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tekyguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35090775
These users maybe periodically losing network connectivity, even for a second, will take outlook offline.   Are these users connected via WiFi, or hardwired? Ether way, check the status of their network connection in event viewer, to see if it's going off/online.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SISAnt
SISAnt earned 1000 total points
ID: 35241208
I agree with the above poster, most outlook offlining happens because of network issues.

run a ping <servername> -t in CMD and see the general health of the ping between the client and the server.

If there seems to be no connectivity issues (keep a look on this for when its online and transitions into offline) then think about running a scanpst.exe on their ost/pst to try and do a repair, and maybe repair their outlook through the appwiz.cpl

It seems strange that you onlt use the exchange for just calendars though. there are some much cheaper alternatives available.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 35511033
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0