Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iastor70.sys giving me stop error 50

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Customer came in with a computer running slow.  Updated and Ran Malwarebytes.  It found 5 "Mywebsearch" and another minor one.  Upon reboot, the computer has been cycling on and off, including all the safe modes.  Choosing "Disable automatic restart" I was able to get a BSOD.  It was PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA  with a stop 0x00000050 (0xf7400c1a, 0x00000008, 0xf7400c1a, 0x00000000) and then two copies of

**** iastor70.sys Address F7400C1A base at F73F7000, Datestamp 00000000

I ran MEMTEST for one cycle and than ran SPINRITE level 5 overnight with no problems seen.  I then Ran AVG rescue CD and it found 5 trojans and then also booted to a rescue disk and ran a CHKDSK /R .  The only progress made in solving this problem is that I now only have one copy of the iastor70.sys message.  The computer still recycles and I still get a blue screen of death.  I even replaced the PSU just in case with no effect.
0
Comment
Question by:alanvcole
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:alanvcole
ID: 35074035
BTW - went into BIOS and SATAAutodetection is Set up for the default RAID AUTODETECT/AHCI setting.

This is a DELL Dimension 8400
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 135 total points
ID: 35074097
Does the BIOS permit you to switch from SATA to Legacy or IDE or Compatability mode?  Or a non-SATA mode?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 240 total points
ID: 35074099
Although bad ram can still pass running a memtest, i would pull one and swap them back in forth in different slots to verify its not a ram issue.  Otherwise i would try to boot into safemode or use ERD commander to do a system restore back to a previous date.  You also might have a bootsector virus causing this issue also.

And on another note does this build have a raid controller?  I think iastor70 is a mass storage driver probably corrupted, run a hard drive diagnostics to see if there are bad sectors.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alanvcole
ID: 35074606
The Combination of moving back and forth in the RAID configuration and doing a system restore with ERD commander did the trick and got the unit to boot up just as the customer walked in the door!  Thanks, Guys
0