Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Home Premium

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey,

    I have 5 computers and 1 Server in an office im setting up. Server is running 2008 Standard server 1 PC is on windows XP Pro. 3 PC's ar Windows 7 Home Premium and 1 PC is Windows 7 Pro. Was wondering if there is a no cost or cheap way to join the 3 computers running windows 7 Home to a domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Computers4me
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 400 total points
ID: 35073956
Windows and XP home will not attach to a domain. You can upgrade to Pro,, or run them as a workgroup.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 400 total points
ID: 35073958
home premium is not meant for a domain environment, you would have to upgrade to pro verions to join to a domain.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 35073973
only way is using windows anytime upgrade on the Home premium pc's..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Timothy McCartney
Timothy McCartney earned 400 total points
ID: 35074017
You won't be able to join the domain, but you will still be able to access network resources as long as the user has the correct credentials to access them. Mapped drives and such are still accessible.

I definitely recommend upgrading to Win7 Pro however as it will eliminate a lot of the hassle of dealing with Home edition versions on a business network.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35076949
It's $90 to upgrade Home Premium to Professional.
http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/en_US/pd/productID.216649100

0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 35076985
I found an update fir 69.95 on amazon is this not the same?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 400 total points
ID: 35077608
$80 was the lowest I had seen - wouldn't have thought there was enough mark-up to be able to sell it for $70, but it looks like you can get it for $70 in several places ... go for it.

$90 is directly from the MS store.  
0