Solved

Resolving mac address to IP or Computer Name

Posted on 2011-03-08
12
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to find a way to resolve MAC address to ip address (or to Computer Name) on my enterprise network running windows server 2003 and XP.

I have a bunch of mac addresses from one of our switches but no IP's or computer name.

Is there a command or tool that will do this?

I already know how to resolve IP to MAC but not the other way around.
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35074024
Command:

   arp -a

lists the IP/ARP correlation table currently in the computer's arp-cache. Try that first and then you could try pinging all IP's and then doing "arp -p".

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SEASONEDSOLDER
ID: 35074030
Instead of attempting to manually resolve, just login directly into the switch. You should see somewhere within your management interface depending upon the type of switch, a listing of IP's and MAC addresses associated with the IPs.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35074034
Using the Address Resolution Protocol might help

Try
arp -a
at a command prompt

See if that's close to what you need
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 35074084
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:topdavis
ID: 35074246
If you are running Cisco switches you can find out the ip address if you know the mac

show arp | include <mac-address in xxxx.yyyy.zzzz format>

You can also do a partial mac in the command as well and it will return the corresponding ip/mac relationships.

If you do this on a regular basis or need to, there is a tool by ManageEngine which will do switch port mapping for you.  It will tie the ip address, mac address, and tell you what port the device is plugged into.
www.deviceexpert.com
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35077207
I will give these a shot.

We have Alcatel switches by the way. Garbage
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Guillermin-go
ID: 35081473
Hi:

       If you have DHCP servers.
   
Doing a "netsh dhcp server dump >***\dhcpDump.txt" may help. There you have all the address leases and reservations with their mac address.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 125 total points
ID: 35084096
Just check the DHCP server (assuming its done on the 2k3 box).
The MAC is the Unique ID, and the IP address will be listed next to it.
Either do it in the console, or just export the list and use Notepad to search through the results.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35084307
Yeah that's what we ended up doing. I knew about exporting the list in DHCP but that wasn't what they wanted until i showed them it was the easiest way to do it.

Thank You
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35084469
Sometimes the boring way is the best! :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35085417
Checking the DHCP won't reveal MACs of any fixed IP-addresses though.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35098240
Thanks a lot
0