Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Really buggy website help

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a company I use, http://www.photobox.co.uk and their coding is so buggy.  I guess it would be Java.  Is there any way to disable all Java when I go to that site only?  Maybe even use a webbrowser that doesn't have any fancy capabilities so it doesn't lock up and trip over their code.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Kile
ID: 35074076
If, by Java, you mean Javascript (they are NOT the same thing at all), then yes, you can disable Javascript functionality in most major browsers.  Go into the Security settings or Advanced settings, if you dig deep enough you'll find a setting (perhaps more than one) for disabling Javascript.  Warning:  the site might not work at all without Javascript enabled.  For instance, in Internet Explorer 7, you go into Tools\Internet Options to the Security tab, press the button to set a Custom level of security, then page down until you see the group tag Scripting on the left - the first setting, for active scripting, you should set to Disabled.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35074182
Firefox with firebug (or web developer) installed allows you lots of control over whats enabled/disabled.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Bruce Smith
Bruce Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 35079455
Get you a Firefox browser and install NoScript as an add-on. Also, as per @objects, get firebug. Both of these are great tools and Firefox is a great browser. See here: http://www.w3schools.com/browsers/browsers_stats.asp
0