Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shut down MAC (Apple) Server Remotely

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am drafting up a SOP for our servers shutdown and would like to know if there a utility, application, or command running from Windows platform that will shutdown a MAC Server?


BIG THANKS!!!
0
Comment
Question by:BocaPharmacal
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35074101
See this article http://lowendmac.com/ed/rosen/08ar/leopard-remote-control.html where it says:

Mac OS X Server Admin

As a final option, system administrators running the Leopard version of Apple's Server Admin application can take advantage of Apple's built-in screen sharing (ARD/VNC) direct from Server Admin.app - just choose Share Screen from the File menu when connected to a remote server. I typically use VNC alongside the Server Admin app for this purpose, but it's always nice to have multiple options.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 35079666
That won't work, a Windows solution is needed.

Easiest way is to enable ssh on the server, system prefs, sharing, remote login.

Download putty for your Windows machine. This will allow you to ssh user@yourserver.domain and issue terminal commands.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35082058
You could simply use ssh and the shutdown command on any mac system, server or workstation.  To see the full command and its syntax, open the terminal and enter the following without quotes "man shutdown"
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
. earned 2000 total points
ID: 35108808
VIA SSH, you can use something like PuTTY on a Windows system.

sudo shutdown -h now

to shutdown

or

sudo shutdown -r now

to restart
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BocaPharmacal
ID: 35109081
Thank you all for your feedback.  These are very helpful info.
0