Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Global Address List

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm sure this has been asked a thousand different ways but I can't seem to locate a clear cut answer that makes enough sense to me. We are running Exchange 2007. I am looking for a way to have one address list that everyone can access and make changes to. If one user updates and address then all users see that change. Can this be accomplished and if so, how can this be done?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:GCaron
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 35075797
The easiset way to do is use a public folder where you can put the contacts and give permissions for teh user who can modify that public folder.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35078067
As mboppe suggested, this is a very common question, but very common solution to use Public Folders and a shared Address Book.

We use this for all our client/customers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCaron
ID: 35085849
Would it be possible for someone to give the general steps required to accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35087822
To create the Public Folder use http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997965(EXCHG.80).aspx.

Then to create the Address Book or Calendar, logon via Outlook client.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 35088246
0