Solved

Best Tablet PC for handwriting with stylus for screen writer

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What would be the best tablet pc in a 10" size range that can be used with stylus for handwriting recongnition?  I have a client who is a screen play writer and looking to purchase tablet pc that he can use to write with but also use for reading scripts, internet surfing, email, with wifi capibility, as well as camera, music player, etc....

Not sure IPAD is way to go so looking for other recommendations I can present to him.for review.

Any recommendations would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:resinate
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35076548
Wait for the blackberry play book!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35081034
Hi,

Suggest something lile the Viewsonic Viewpad 10 - dual boot Windows 7/Android device:

http://www.viewsonic.com/products/vpad10.htm

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resinate
ID: 35090456
Isn't the playbook only a 7" screen?  Same size as Samsung Galaxy?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:resinate
ID: 35090576
View Pad 10 has mini VGA hookup.  Looking for something with mini hdmi.  Most important is handwriting recognition.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 125 total points
ID: 35093236
Hi,

MSI Windows 7 tablet looks like it might fit the bill:

http://www.techeye.net/hardware/msi-windows-7-tablet-amd-hd-6990-kingmax-4gb-dram-module

Windows 7 has in built handwriting recognition so I would have thought that would be one of the better options. I'm not sure what handwriting recognition, if any, is available OOB on Android, IOS, QNX?

In addition, standard Windows applications will run so you don't require 3rd party readers/editors for Office documents etc.

Other options:

http://www.dynamism.com/notebooks/onkyo-tablets.shtml

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hapexamendios
ID: 35805793
I'm surprised, myself, by this solution - only because the solution here appears to be Windows 7 support, the way I'm reading it.

After all, the ViewPad 10 also has Win 7. Many computers, however, run an operating sytem which performs a given function natively. This does not mean that OS also supports the particular hardware they have for that function.

Can anyone clarify whether it is the device+OS combo which makes this the best choice (at time of writing, obviously).

I have a ViewPad 7 - I'm not looking for support, merely curious and confused - as might those who need help ;)

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35814316
Hi,

I think it was the combination of handwriting recognition via Stylus (better supported OOB on Win 7 than other OS which are more focussed on finger operation), Mini-hdmi (which the Viewpad lacks) and the ability to read scripts (and presumably annotate) on as well as the web-surfing and other functions.

Regards.


RobMobility.
0