Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automate changing default from .docx to .doc

Posted on 2011-03-08
11
Medium Priority
?
1,343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
At work we have a network of over a few hundred computers and we just upgraded from Office 2003 to Office 2010. I'm only 10 boxes deep and its already becoming cumbersome to have each individual login and change their defaults from .docx to .doc until all computers on the network are equipped with Office 2010.

Were running Novell Netware vice ActiveDirectory and I am wondering if their is an easier way to automate the task of changing all defaults from .docx to .doc.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:cmdlinegeek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SEASONEDSOLDER
ID: 35074093
Download and install the office filters so it will allow the 2003 office installs to at least open up the .docx.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=60C92A37-719C-4077-B5C6-CAC34F4227CC&displaylang=en
This download will install and register IFilters with the Windows Indexing Service. These IFilters are used by Microsoft Search products to index the contents of specific document formats. This Filter Pack includes IFilters for the following formats: .docx, .docm, .pptx, .pptm, .xlsx, .xlsm, .xlsb, .zip, .one, .vdx, .vsd, .vss, .vst, .vdx, .vsx, and .vtx.

this should be fine until you get the chance to complete your upgrades
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SEASONEDSOLDER
ID: 35074102
Don't forget this too:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=941B3470-3AE9-4AEE-8F43-C6BB74CD1466&displaylang=en
Microsoft Office Compatibility Pack for Word, Excel, and PowerPoint File Formats
Brief Description

Install this compatibility pack if you would like to open, edit, and save documents, workbooks, and presentations that were created in the newer versions of Word, Excel, and PowerPoint. Scroll down to see instructions and system requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdlinegeek
ID: 35074238
Thanks, I have used the compatibility pack but haven't tried the IFilters, will update the thread when complete.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 35080451
I'm not 100% sure about office 2010, but in Office 2007 it is a registry setting:


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Word\Options]
"DefaultFormat"="Doc"

In Office 2010 it would probably be in the key

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\Options

Check before you try (fire up regedit, make the change and see if the registry key changes)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BWaring
ID: 35228968
Create a registry batch file with the necessary registry changes, and run it from the NetWare login script. Then the new users will have it automatically added to their profile when they log in. When all the machines are done, change the batch file to set it back to .docx... or use ZENworks if you have it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdlinegeek
ID: 35229034
I tried changing the registry key but that didn't work.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 100 total points
ID: 35229837
What registry key did you change, and for what version of Office? Just installed Office 2010, set the registry key

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\Options]
"DefaultFormat"="Doc"

fired up word, and the default save format was "doc".

Remember to shutdown all office programs before you make the registry key..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdlinegeek
ID: 35237017
Ok. Will try and post feedback. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BWaring
ID: 35237156
These shold be the settings for main programs:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Excel\Options]
"DefaultFormat"=dword:00000038

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\Options]
"DefaultFormat"="Doc"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\PowerPoint\Options]
"DefaultFormat"=dword:00000000

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 35810146
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0