Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How would I backup an SQL 2008 DB on a remote computer using Maintenance Plan Wizard?

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I would like to schedule backups of our SQL 2008 DBs onto a remote computer using the
Maintenance Plan Wizard. I see how to do this on a local computer. However, the option to
use a shared drive is not offered. How would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 35081888
You won't see the share when you create the maintenance plan but you can write full path (something like
\\ComputerName\ShareName
). Will work fine.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 35083104
Make sure the startup account for the SQL Server and SQL Server Agent services have the appropriate permissions (they are not Local System accounts)
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 600 total points
ID: 35083511
If you're talking about using a mapped drive, that's not available because the SQL Server doesn't see the mapped drives the user sees, since they run in different sessions. If you just want to back up to a remote location though, you can just provide the UNC path to your remote folder in your backup location - something like "\\REMOTESERVER\SomeBackupFolder\".

Also, you have the option of setting up your maintenance plan on another server and then taking backups from your main server and storing them locally (on the remote server). To do this, you'd create the maintenance plan on your remote server, and at the top of the page, where it asks you what connection you'll be backing up, point it to your SQL Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35086163
Thanks for the suggestions. As soon as I have time I will test them.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35109205
I get the attached error when I enter   \\server\shared$    even though the server is not mapped to this drive.

What is causing this?  Thanks
Picture-3.png
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 35109501
You need to give a filename:  \\server\shared$\filename.bak
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35110204
Thanks. That solved it.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35113689
>>Thanks. That solved it. <<
Excellent!  Now please close the question.  Here is how:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=29&hi=407
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35116018
Together these 3 experts provided a complete answer. Thanks
0