Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have a motherboard with PCI-X is this slot compatible with regular PCI

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a supermicro board that has a 64 bit PCI-X slot (NOT PCI Express). You can see the details here

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3506550&SRCCODE=GOOGLEBASE&cm_mmc_o=VRqCjC7BBTkwCjCECjCE

I am wondering if these slots are backwards compatible with a regular PCI card.

Your help is appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MISOperations earned 1000 total points
ID: 35074086
The PCI-X bus is not compatible with the older 5-volt cards but newer 3.3-volt PCI cards will work in a PCI-X slot.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35078435
that ^    ; )


More info if you are interested (relevant part is under Technical description):

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI-X
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35090308
Thank you much.    : )
0