?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 VPN, View IP

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know its a reallly easy question, but how do I view the current configuration for Ip/DNS ect on a cisco ASA 5505 VPN, I'm using putty/serial connection to the VPN and it looks like linux (more than likely its not) and whenever i do Help i can't seem to find anything like "ipconfig".
0
Comment
Question by:FEDEXECA
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CHutchins earned 1000 total points
ID: 35074166
Sh run shows the entire running config

sh run | something would show onl lines with something in them

sh run | ethernet0 may get what you are looking for.  I don't have an asa in front of me to verify the last term.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:joelvp
joelvp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35079790
show ip

or

show int ip brief
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kendzast
ID: 35080531
show ip address
show nameif
0