Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In VB.NET (NOT vbcript) Is it possible to make a program that installs multiple 3rd party programs?

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have 3 third party programs that each have their own .msi's for installation.  I need to be able to write a vb application that will install them all AND have no user interfaces come up that have them click next next next next etc.

I have already accomplished it with vbscript using msiexe.exe /q - but we now need it to be an application.  Preferrably a One Click application.

Is this possible and can anyone give me some links or examples?
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:RichardRiga
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 35074347
I am sure you can accomplish this using Visual Studio (I do not know how, I use the Express versions which can NOT do it), however, try the NSIS package which you can configure to run your 3rd Party MSI's sequentially. (just do a google search for NSIS, its on Sourceforge)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 2000 total points
ID: 35074354
It should be something like:

Dim p As Process = Process.Start("MSIExec.exe", "/q /i mymsi.msi")

p.WaitForExit()

If p.ExitCode <> 0 Then
	' Execution Failed
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RichardRiga
ID: 35074459
Thanks all, for taking the time.  Wdosanjos that's exactly what i was looking for.

NSIS seems to be a standalone application.  It does look neat though, thanks for the link!
0