Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

privileges required for running dbms_stats other than sysdba

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
2,962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What are previliges required to gather dbms_stats for a normal user.  i dont want to give sysdba ...
0
Comment
Question by:Dba_Oracledb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 35074310
If the user that is running DBMS_STATS does not own the object, then I believe you need the ANAYLYZE ANY privilege.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CarlsbergFTW
CarlsbergFTW earned 1000 total points
ID: 35074392
grant execute on dbms_stats to hr
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CarlsbergFTW
ID: 35074397
replace "HR" with the user that is supposed to be able to use this pack.
0