Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Sync  files on two different laptops

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Looking for a software solution for File synchronization on two different laptop computers.  One is running windows 7 and the other is running Windows vista.  Also, the laptops are in two different physical location.  At work office and at home office.  The amount of data files currently is approx 30GB of data, so not sure online will be best option or not.  Could do portable hard drive but have multiple folders to be sync in various locations on computer.  Tried looking at AllSync application but it seems to only sync to one folder at a time and need to be able to set up multiple folders.  Also looked at dropbox.
0
Comment
Question by:resinate
3 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:NFTrix
NFTrix earned 164 total points
ID: 35074467
I'd look at Synctoy for this. It has the ability to sync multiple folders and can be set to only sync the data that changed.

With Synctoy 2.1 you even get 64-bit support.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=c26efa36-98e0-4ee9-a7c5-98d0592d8c52&DisplayLang=en

You can also script the sync jobs and then setup a task to automatically run the sync job whenever you like.

With you having 30g of data, keep in mind that the more data you change the longer it will take to sync.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fadi SODAH (aka madunix)
Fadi SODAH (aka madunix) earned 136 total points
ID: 35074685
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pallab_sonai earned 200 total points
ID: 35092426
See http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-folder-synchronization-utility.htm for desktop utilities.
Also see http://www.econtechnologies.com/pages/cs/chrono_overview.html . I have heard good things about it.

Some of the better online options have already been mentioned. Another one that I would like to add is Syncplicity.
0