Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP calculation

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi here is my code, very simple
if ($Type1 == "ISO" || $Type1 == "NQ") { $Total_SO1 = $Shares1 * $Price1; } else { $Total_SO1 = 0; }
if ($Type2 == "ISO" || $Type2 == "NQ") { $Total_SO2 = $Shares2 * $Price2; } else { $Total_SO2 = 0; }
if ($Type3 == "ISO" || $Type3 == "NQ") { $Total_SO3 = $Shares3 * $Price3; } else { $Total_SO3 = 0; }
if ($Type4 == "ISO" || $Type4 == "NQ") { $Total_SO4 = $Shares4 * $Price4; } else { $Total_SO4 = 0; }
if ($Type5 == "ISO" || $Type5 == "NQ") { $Total_SO5 = $Shares5 * $Price5; } else { $Total_SO5 = 0; }
if ($Type6 == "ISO" || $Type6 == "NQ") { $Total_SO6 = $Shares6 * $Price6; } else { $Total_SO6 = 0; }
if ($Type7 == "ISO" || $Type7 == "NQ") { $Total_SO7 = $Shares7 * $Price7; } else { $Total_SO7 = 0; }

$Total_SO = $Total_SO1 + $Total_SO2 + $Total_SO3 + $Total_SO4 + $Total_SO5 + $Total_SO6 + $Total_SO7;

But it dose not work, can anyone see why. I have echo each of the variables and they all have the correct value except the total of each line os zero. out side of the if statement they work properly, please help.

Thanks

Rafael
0
Comment
Question by:rcleon
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35074284
Are you checking the values of $TypeX correctly with your echo? There might be some additional spaces in the values that screw your tests, especially if you read them from a database.

Try debugging the values like this:

   echo "<".$Type1.">";

... to see any spaces.





0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35074323
There is nothing obviously wrong with your code. The fragment supplied above works OK for me when supplied with the appropriate values.

Turn on error checking with

ini_set('display_errors',1); error_reporting(E_ALL);

at the start of your script. Also remember that PHP is case senstive with variable names so $Price and $price are not the same.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35074352
@AriMc - it might be simpler to use trim

http://www.php.net/trim

$Type1 = $trim( $Type1 );

and so on...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gizmola earned 2000 total points
ID: 35074382
My best guess is that your $Type.. variables don't match either of the 2 strings.you are testing for. PHP variable names are case sensitive so double check that.

Also, if you really want to have the if-then-else on one line like that you can replace:

if ($Type1 == "ISO" || $Type1 == "NQ") { $Total_SO1 = $Shares1 * $Price1; } else { $Total_SO1 = 0; }

Open in new window


with the ternary operator

$Total_SO1 = ($Type1 == "ISO" || $Type1 == "NQ") ? $Shares1 * $Price1 : 0;

Open in new window


Yes that is equivalent ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35074402
bportlock: True, that would've been my next suggestion if the first debugging showed the values include spaces. :)

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35074450
@AriMc - never hurts to do it anyway, better safe than sorry.

Really this piece of code should have been written with arrays then used array_sum() to do all the dirty work, but we are where we are and I suspect that there is a lot of other code that would need alteration.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rcleon
ID: 35075808
Thank you ALL it works great.
0