[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Secure Networks

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,

I have 2 Linksys routers. 192.168.1.1 network and 192.168.2.1 network, both with a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask. I also, have a DSL modem with 1 Public static IP address and the modem only has 1 LAN port.

I want both networks to have Internet access, BUT I don't want the computers on the 2 different networks to communicate with each other in ANY way, so its completely secure. I am looking for physical configuration and logical setup within router.

TIA

PS: I don't mind purchase other hardware if necessary, so long as it doesn't cost too much :)

currently
0
Comment
Question by:triphen
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35074312
You need a Router in front of them. and basically set one up as internal and one up as DMZ. on the router.
or set up VLan's on the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 35074897
Is there a away to put one Linksys in front and the other behind it without the need for a third router?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35077401
You can, but the network on the "behind" router will have access to the network in "front".
0
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 35080463
So there would be a one way communication only?

There is no way of the "behind" router to ONLY have internet access and not be able to even see or communicate with the "front" router?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Marius Gunnerud earned 2000 total points
ID: 35081608
---->I also, have a DSL modem with 1 Public static IP address and the modem only has 1 LAN port.

do you have access to the DSL modem and does it have routing capabilities?

if so, you could do this with a managed switch.

create 2 vlans one for each network and place one network port (port connected to one linksys) in one vlan and the other network port in the other vlan.

connect the DSL router to the switch and trunk the port.

The other option would be to purchase a layer 3 switch and do the same steps as above but on the switch create a default route pointing at the DSL modem for it's next hop.
0