Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bind9 : Ping problem

Posted on 2011-03-08
11
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a domain name : "linux.local" .Sometimes i can ping it from the xp sometimes i cannot, and Sometimes i can ping just "linux" and sometimes not, this is making me crazy , please help
0
Comment
Question by:david875
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35074916
Here are a few troubleshooting tips for you:

How are the two machines connected?  Interface to interface or switch or router?

Are the links (interfaces) up?  Check that the green lights close to the ethernet ports are constantly on.

Did you try using IP addresses as well?

How is the IP to domain name conversion taking place?  Is there a DNS?  Is Windows machine using this DNS on Linux?
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 35075455
Hello,

I'm using Vmware Network Adapter set to Bridge both, i can ping the ubuntu server from the xp vmware with no problem, but ping failed when i try to ping linux.local

Do you have a good detailed website how to install Bind9 on ubuntu step by step?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35075832
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 35075839
how can you explain guys, the error of : there is a double name in the network !!!! i only have ubuntu Server and 1 XP !!! What the hell is this problem?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35075853
Two different IP addresses sharing the same domain name
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 35075930
i don't understand .... ok how to resolv this?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35076000
Do you have a situation where a virtual host and a real host or two virtual hosts have the same ip-address?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35076028
In one single network, no two devices can have the same IP address
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 35076038
ubuntu server has 10.10.10.100

XP has 10.10.10.55

they are all in vmware using Bridge mode
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zakar1a earned 2000 total points
ID: 35077033
@david, your domain is "linux.local", if you have this name in /etc/hostname then change it to something else
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
ID: 35082689
In your XP Network properties, tcp/ip, advanced, DNS tab: add "local" to the DNS suffix area.
0