[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I upgrade from CS2 Premium to CS4 Premium without issues?

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Can you tell me if it's possible to upgrade (without issues) from CS2 Premium to CS4 Premium? Also, where is the best place to purchase the upgrade? I have the original CS2 Premium (Mac) with serial numbers, so no issue there. Can I by-pass CS3 (since it's not sold anymore, anyhow?) Not sure if I should purchase it through adobe or is there another site just as good (less expensive, maybe?). Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ddezines
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Acosta Technology Services earned 1000 total points
ID: 35074369
Yes, that is an acceptable upgrade path.

I would recommend going through Adobe to purchase to avoid possible counterfeit software (very popular with Adobe products) but you could find a better deal on Amazon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 35075458
You'll be fine. Also, you should be able to get upgrade pricing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 35076207
Don't know why I didn't notice this before! You're going to have a hard time upping to CS4 since the software has already revved to CS5. As stated above, you'll be able to find CS4 at other places online. However, most of these are a bit dubious.

Caveat emptor!
0