Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sorting in SharePoint

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
If you look at the attached picuture you can see how sharepoint is sorting my documents. I need it to sort by more digits than it is.  

I dont want it sorting like

02-01
02-100
02-65

I need 02-65 Above 02-100 if that makes since. If not please let me know.
SOP.png
0
Comment
Question by:rstahl08
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 750 total points
ID: 35075850
I had the same issue. It's all in the sort setting unser site actions. Take a look at this link, it gets you to the area you need to adjust the sort settings.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sharepointadmin/thread/9a9b091e-3957-4851-b5f7-66767c667be7
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:navtej_dhillon
navtej_dhillon earned 750 total points
ID: 35081243
Sharepoint is considering this field as string and sorting it on String basis only, i.e. why u r not getting ur desired results (Bcoz Name is a mix of string & int).

I don' think u will be able to modify this sorting behavior in SP, instead u can try creating another column based on this Name column and sort basis on that custom column.

~Amit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rstahl08
ID: 35083731
Looking at your link want I need to enable Publishing Features.  Unfourtanly that feature is only in MOSS 2007-10. Not 3.0, so I guess I need to seek approval for 2010 purchase :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TEEDA
ID: 35087255
I think  navtej dhillon is right- we had a similar problem with a document library for meeting documents, where the documents needed to be listed in the order they appeared on the agenda.  We created a column called Agenda Order of type number and used it to sort the items in the library.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rstahl08
ID: 35112745
I will justy have to play around with it. Thank you!
0