Solved

Problem in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-08
10
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello experts:

I've spent 2 days trying to solve this problem. I have a legacy application that writes to the Registry.
If I run it from the C:\My folder\LEGACY.EXE it runs fine.
but if I run it from C:\PROGRAM FILES\APPLICATION\LEGACY.EXE, it does not work.
What difference is there between running it from the c:\ vs the c:\Program Files

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lancerxe
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 167 total points
ID: 35074438
I don't have any idea why running from another folder off the root directory would work, but this page explains the changes to Windows Vista and Win7 which are causing your problem:

http://www.registryonwindows.com/registry-security-2.php
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 167 total points
ID: 35074444
c:\Program Files is not normally write-enabled for applications.  Newer applications write to AppData hidden folder.

Legacy apps write to files in the program directory.

Have you tried running it in compatibility mode for WinXP?  Right-click the program > Properties > Compatibility
0
 

Author Comment

by:lancerxe
ID: 35074592
Yes I have tried running with the compatibility and it still did not work.
I may have to rewrite the legacy application.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35074680
Or alter rights on that folder so users can write to it.  Not ideal, but it's an alternative.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wantabe2
wantabe2 earned 166 total points
ID: 35075833
try turning user access controll off, reboot, then try running it again.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35095024
lancerxe, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lancerxe
ID: 35110006
I was able to find the source code and debug the application and it generated this message.
Login failed for user: The user is not associated with a trusted  SQL sever connection.

The user id I'm using is sa and the password looks correct. This application worked fine in windows xp.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lancerxe
ID: 35110264
Added a new login and password and it still fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lancerxe
ID: 35151442
Ended up recompiling the application using VS 2005.

Thanks for everyone's help.
0