Solved

Best way to configure an Apple wireless network

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a newer Airport Extreme downstairs in the kitchen and 3 Airport Expresses.
1 in the same room as the extreme, 1 on the landing approx 50ft east of the extreme and 1 inside the master bedroom which is approx 15ft from the landing express and nearly directly above the extreme in the kitchen below.

I still have weak signal  area's, even with being close to an express unit upstairs.

I currently have the expresses configure to extend the main wifi network setup on the extreme.
I have several iPhones/iPads, a couple of wifi connected pc's, webcams, laptops etc, some connected via ethernet directly to the extreme and one off of a express. Some clients are wifi G and some are N, no A's or B's though.

Is that the best way to have it setup or should I use WDS ?

0
Comment
Question by:mwhaley99
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35075077
Are there a lot of obstructions or walls between the devices?

Are they all on the same wireles frequency?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 35075775
You'll have to have the kryptonite plating removed from the walls to get good signal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhaley99
ID: 35075803
Just a normal cookie cutter house in CA, nothing major in between
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 35079456
nappy_d's questions are dead-on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhaley99
ID: 35083017
Same wireless frequency.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 250 total points
ID: 35083094
Please change each device to operate on a different frequency. The can all still use G or N.

Also, what kind of walls are there in the home; plaster or drywall(gyprock)?

Arethere a lot of other wireless networks found in your neighbourhood?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35087889
Did changing frequencies work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhaley99
ID: 35087899
a little.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35087951
hope I helped you and you weren't discouraged and gave up :)
0