?
Solved

Error sending Email

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Your message:
   From:    blank@blank.ca
   Subject: blank
Could not be delivered because of

Server refused mail at MAIL FROM - 552 sorry, that message size exceeds my databytes limit (#5.3.4)

The following recipients were affected:
    blank@blank.pf




Additional Information
======================
Original Sender:    <blank@blank.com>
Sender-MTA:         <192.168.206.35>
Remote-MTA:                  <111.111.111.111>
Reporting-MTA:      <MailMarshal01.mailmarshall.ca
MessageName:        <B4d7674650001.000000000001.0007.mml>
Last-Attempt-Date:  <14:40:00 Tue, 08 March 2011>

hello,

I have a user trying to send an email attachment with only a 5mb attachment getting this error. I changed the names and IPs.
0
Comment
Question by:mti-adminz
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35074434
The email or file your trying to send is to big for the server limit, you would have to contact them or use something like sendit to send a link to the file for them to download.  They must have a low limit set on their server vs the normal 10mb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gdemiro
ID: 35074502
The exchange server blocked the email because there is a size limit on incoming emails.
The size limit is probably 5MB. The email with the attachment is probably just about the limit.
Unfortunately you will have to share the file another way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mti-adminz
ID: 35074521
I've been researching this a bit and theirs alot of write ups on this being a bug. The obvious would be that the message is telling the truth and the person we are sending to has a really low limit, I just can't see that as the problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ratstud
ID: 35074708
Do small attachments go through though?  Try sending a small txt file and see what happens... I'm betting it will go through, keep in mind that even though the attachment says 5MB there will automatically be some added overhead to possibly bring you just above 5 MB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Naushad shaikh
ID: 35075510
Server refused mail at MAIL FROM - 552 sorry, that message size exceeds my databytes limit (#5.3.4)
 
This is SMTP protocol Return codes, which tells you that Exchange server blocked the email because there is a size limit on outgoing emails.
You  need to reconfigure SIZE Limits.
•      The global setting
•      The Exchange SMTP connector
•      The SMTP virtual server.
•      The user mailbox setting
Your face this problem most probably because of SMTP Virtual server size limits. Please reconfigure it because All mail that passes through the SMTP Virtual Server (sending or receiving) ,if it is below 5 MB then your server not able to send and receive that kind of  attachments  or mails

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Naushad shaikh
Naushad shaikh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35075791
0