Solved

Firefox - Automatically enter credit card info

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm wondering if there might be a FireFox Addon that can help me with something.  I have a website that I order materials from possibly 50 times a day.  Each and every time I have to enter my credit card #, exp, 3 digit code.  It's really lame and time consuming and the company will not store my billing information , for privacy reasons.

I realize that it might be super unsafe/stupid/idiotic, but when I land on that site/page I want my info pre-filled.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:McOz
McOz earned 200 total points
ID: 35074619
Firefox has a couple addons which might do the job for you. Check out this link:

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/search/?q=autofill&cat=all&x=12&y=17

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
WhiteSeed earned 300 total points
ID: 35074651
you can use the macro. A macro is a set of instructions that is represented in an abbreviated format
You can use this addons:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefox/addon/imacros-for-firefox/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 35075445
Rather than ordering 50 times per day, can you hold off on ordering everything at the end of the day? That way it is only one transaction with everything you have to order.
If the timing of the order is important can you limit it to once per hour? This should then reduce the ordering down to about 7 times a day (depending on your work hours).
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 35077968
Another alternative is to use the free LastPass which let's you store your CC info securely and Form Filling automatically.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 35078355
Yes, I would love to do 1 order per day(believe me), but it's for 50 different customers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 35078610
Perfect Solution!!!
0