Solved

DNS Settings in GPO not showing up in Internet Protocol

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I setup the DNS Server in the GPO at  Comp Config > Admin Temp > Network > DNS Client and if i go to regedit I can view it at HKLM\software\policies\microsoft\win nt\dns client name server but it is not showing up in Internet Protocol properties on the local Area Connection.  Is the dns set correctly or is there something I need to do?  
0
Comment
Question by:rdare23
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SonnyHood
ID: 35075290
IP and DNS settings are configured within DNS and DHCP servers.
If you want to set it manually, again you set dns client name in tcp/ip properties under advanced dns.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rdare23
ID: 35075349
I have 40 computers statically set on the network, I need to set each computer to point to the same two server for dns.  I cant script it but I need to appy the IPs of the two server through GPO or the registry.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SonnyHood
ID: 35075438
ok sorry, never used static IPs in 10+ years, because of that reason, its too difficult to manage.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kody-Burg
ID: 35077410
If it's possible, why don't you just set up your network with DCHP instead of static addresses? It will make managing the network much easier, and DHCP will automatically assign the appropriate DNS servers.

But, if you want to use Group Policy, set this on an OU containing the workstations you want the setting propagated to:

Computer Configuration --> Administrative Templates --> Network --> DNS Client --> DNS Servers

If you want to specify more than one, separate them with spaces. The servers you set here will supersede anything you have configured locally or via DHCP.

Best of luck,

Kody
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rdare23
ID: 35083890
Kody,

I have gone to the ou and have created the GP with the dns settings like you wrote and like I said in the question.  BUT they are not showing up in the Local Connection Properties.  Is that normal? I found that GP is being applied but it is showing up HKLM\software\policies\microsoft\win nt\dns client key.  does that mean that even though the local area connection is not correct the computer will use the settings at that key over local area connection settings?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kody-Burg earned 500 total points
ID: 35084572
The servers you set here will supersede anything you have configured locally or via DHCP.

If you have the group policy that I mention above applied, it will force the computer to use the DNS set in the group policy, and will supersede any settings that you have set locally or through DHCP. So yes, the computer should use the settings in the group policy setting over what is set locally in the local area connection settings.
0