Link to home
Start Free TrialLog in
Avatar of WITBloke
WITBloke

asked on

Fiber Cables - Swapping an 8.3/125 SM with a 9/125 SM Cable?

I have a Cisco 3550 switch with an existing 8.3/125 SM SC/SC Fiber cable connecting to a router in the basement. I need to move the switch further away from where it is, so need a longer cable.

If i use a 9/125 SM SC/SC Fiber Cable as a replacement,it should just work right? No config change needed?

Cheers
ASKER CERTIFIED SOLUTION
Avatar of ratstud
ratstud

Link to home
membership
This solution is only available to members.
To access this solution, you must be a member of Experts Exchange.
Start Free Trial
Avatar of WITBloke
WITBloke

ASKER

Cheers thanks!