troubleshooting Question

Fiber Cables - Swapping an 8.3/125 SM with a 9/125 SM Cable?

Avatar of WITBloke
WITBloke asked on
Networking Hardware-OtherTelecommunications
2 Comments1 Solution2496 ViewsLast Modified:
I have a Cisco 3550 switch with an existing 8.3/125 SM SC/SC Fiber cable connecting to a router in the basement. I need to move the switch further away from where it is, so need a longer cable.

If i use a 9/125 SM SC/SC Fiber Cable as a replacement,it should just work right? No config change needed?

Cheers
ASKER CERTIFIED SOLUTION
ratstud

Our community of experts have been thoroughly vetted for their expertise and industry experience.

Join our community to see this answer!
Unlock 1 Answer and 2 Comments.
Start Free Trial
Learn from the best

Network and collaborate with thousands of CTOs, CISOs, and IT Pros rooting for you and your success.

Andrew Hancock - VMware vExpert
See if this solution works for you by signing up for a 7 day free trial.
Unlock 1 Answer and 2 Comments.
Try for 7 days

”The time we save is the biggest benefit of E-E to our team. What could take multiple guys 2 hours or more each to find is accessed in around 15 minutes on Experts Exchange.

-Mike Kapnisakis, Warner Bros