Solved

Fiber Cables - Swapping an 8.3/125 SM with a 9/125 SM Cable?

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I have a Cisco 3550 switch with an existing 8.3/125 SM SC/SC Fiber cable connecting to a router in the basement. I need to move the switch further away from where it is, so need a longer cable.

If i use a 9/125 SM SC/SC Fiber Cable as a replacement,it should just work right? No config change needed?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:WITBloke
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ratstud earned 50 total points
ID: 35074662
That's correct, single-mode fiber with the same connectors...   you won't have an issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WITBloke
ID: 35101603
Cheers thanks!
0

Featured Post

Control application downtime with dependency maps

Visualize the interdependencies between application components better with Applications Manager's automated application discovery and dependency mapping feature. Resolve performance issues faster by quickly isolating problematic components.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Transferring data across the virtual world became simpler but protecting it is becoming a real security challenge.  How to approach cyber security  in today's business world!
Let’s list some of the technologies that enable smooth teleworking. 
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, fr…
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, just open a new email message. In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…

911 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now