Solved

Fiber Cables - Swapping an 8.3/125 SM with a 9/125 SM Cable?

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
1,516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I have a Cisco 3550 switch with an existing 8.3/125 SM SC/SC Fiber cable connecting to a router in the basement. I need to move the switch further away from where it is, so need a longer cable.

If i use a 9/125 SM SC/SC Fiber Cable as a replacement,it should just work right? No config change needed?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:WITBloke
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ratstud earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
That's correct, single-mode fiber with the same connectors...   you won't have an issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WITBloke
Comment Utility
Cheers thanks!
0

Featured Post

Network it in WD Red

There's an industry-leading WD Red drive for every compatible NAS system to help fulfill your data storage needs. With drives up to 8TB, WD Red offers a wide array of solutions for customers looking to build the biggest, best-performing NAS storage solution.  

Join & Write a Comment

This is a step by step guide on creating single number reach (mobility) for Cisco Call Manager.  After configuring this when someone calls your deskphone after 3-4 rings your cell phone will start to ring.  If you do not answer the call will go to y…
What do we know about Legacy Video Conferencing? - Full IT support needed! - Complicated systems at outrageous prices! - Intense training required! Highfive believes we need to embrace a new alternative.
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, Just open a new email message.  In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, fr…

763 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

6 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now