Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fiber Cables - Swapping an 8.3/125 SM with a 9/125 SM Cable?

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I have a Cisco 3550 switch with an existing 8.3/125 SM SC/SC Fiber cable connecting to a router in the basement. I need to move the switch further away from where it is, so need a longer cable.

If i use a 9/125 SM SC/SC Fiber Cable as a replacement,it should just work right? No config change needed?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:WITBloke
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ratstud earned 200 total points
ID: 35074662
That's correct, single-mode fiber with the same connectors...   you won't have an issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WITBloke
ID: 35101603
Cheers thanks!
0

Featured Post

New Tabletop Appliances Blow Competitors Away!

WatchGuard’s new T15, T35 and T55 tabletop UTMs provide the highest-performing security inspection in their class, allowing users at small offices, home offices and distributed enterprises to experience blazing-fast Internet speeds without sacrificing enterprise-grade security.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Every server (virtual or physical) needs a console: and the console can be provided through hardware directly connected, software for remote connections, local connections, through a KVM, etc. This document explains the different types of consol…
What do we know about Legacy Video Conferencing? - Full IT support needed! - Complicated systems at outrageous prices! - Intense training required! Highfive believes we need to embrace a new alternative.
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, fr…
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, just open a new email message. In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month21 days, 3 hours left to enroll

810 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question