Solved

How to update VMWare ESXi 4.0 to 4.0 Update 1

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All,

We have ESXi 4.0 (VSphere.)  I'd like to apply Update 1.  The instructions I've found so far are not clear how to go about this.

I have the patch file (ESXi-4.0.0-update1.zip), but without a CLI or Upgrade Manager, I'm not sure how to apply it. I also downloaded the Update1 install ISO, and booted our host from it; however, this isn't a patch process but a new install complete with a volume wipe.

Ideas?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewW5
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 100 total points
ID: 35074797
Hi

Yes you can update this with the Upgrade Manager.

But you can also use the command console to update the ESX.

Check this:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_40_esxupdate.pdf

and KB from VMware

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1016209

Check this how to guide

http://vmblog.com/archive/2010/03/29/how-to-update-vmware-esx-4-0-to-esx-4-0-update-1.aspx

If you are not comfortable with command console, you can also donwload a trial for vCenter and add your ESX(i) to that vCenter and then use the update manager.

This vCenter will work for 30 days, so you can use that for the updates.

Hope this can help you

Jail
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:AndrewW5
ID: 35075073
ESXi doesn't have a command console, right?

I have vCenter, but isn't upgrade manager a seperate module?

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 300 total points
ID: 35075353
update manager comes with vCenter.  If you don't have the server component installed, just run the setup.exe for vCenter and you'll see a button to install.  Once that is installed, open the client and go to Plug-ins at the top and then you can download/install the plugin (you need to do this on any system you run the client from and you want to use update manager on).

You should already have vCenter 4.0 Update 1 installed, prior to updating your host, too.

The other thing is that going from 4.0 to 4.0 update 1 is NOT an upgrade... it is only a patch operation.  So, within Update Manager, you can see that there's an Update 1 patch release that you can select but in actuality it is only a set of patches.

Last thing to confirm is that you are talking about 4.0 Update 1 (released 1/2010 followed by Update 2 in 6/2010) and not 4.1 update 1 which just release a couple of weeks ago.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 100 total points
ID: 35075567
"AndrewW5", if you do use the ISO, yes, it does wipe your prev ESX 4.0 configs, but it won't wipe your VMFS volume **IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO OVERWRITE THE VMFS VOLUME** during the install. So, if you don't have many configs on your host (ntwkg things, etc), it's not too terrible a task to do a clean (re)install. As a precaution though, I always recommend copying your VMs to another location just in case you forget about 'not overwriting' the VMFS during install. All you need to do after the install is re-do your configs (netwkg, dns/routing, ntp, etc), then add your VMs back to inventory by going to your datastore in each VM folder, rt-clicking on the .vmx file and selecting add to Inventory. You can copy your VMs using Veeam FastSCP. Just install it on your local workstation. If you have a network location, or external drive, with enough storage to temporarily hold your VMs, you're set.
http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html

Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:krzywis
ID: 35083047
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:AndrewW5
ID: 35116046
Thanks all. I needed to install upgrade manager.
0