Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

saint desktop application

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I found an application that was installed on my computer, but I can't see it under control panel add-remove programs. The name of the application is SAINT desktop application Lt
I have google it, but I can't get more information. I am wondering if it is a tracking or something cause if I go to the Program Files\SAINT desktop application LT  There are 3 files
host-list.bin
phrase-list.bin
word-list.bin

My OS is Windows 7

It seems very suspicios. Anyone know which application is this ?
Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:crescue
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35074934
I've never heard of it, but it is showing up here in a Google Search:
http://systemexplorer.net/db/saint-fs.exe.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35074973
I would submit the executable to:
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en

Can you right-click on any of the files/folders and see who the "Owner" of any of them are?

Are there any processes/services running named something associated?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 2000 total points
ID: 35074993
Found the parent site:
http://www.saintapp.com/

Looks as though someone installed it.
What is your computer environment - home or office.
Could have been your IT staff at work, or someone else at home.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35075015
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crescue
ID: 35075258
Thanx My friend took it to a computer repair place, and they installed it.
0