Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Distribution Groups

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
we have a Exchange 2007 server, with many Dist Groups
there is one in particular Mail-Enabled Universal Distribution Group
that when staff sent a email to this group it has 100 external users and a few internal
a few of the external users had there out of office notifications on, so then what happened everyone in the dist group was getting these notifications...

is there something I did wrong in creating these groups?
some additional security settings that need to be done?  can one prevent others from replying to dist groups?  
0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultants
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adminmaster
ID: 35074847
its a checkbox in the distribution group properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultants
ID: 35074956
hmmm, I am in the properties and do not see any checkbox, is there some specific tab?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
OctInv earned 400 total points
ID: 35076089
Mail Flow Settings tab, then Message Delivery Restrictions properties, and as Adminmaster says, tick the box that states "Require that all Senders are authenticated".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adminmaster
ID: 35080349
octinv is correct . that is wht i meant. thx octinv .
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OctInv
ID: 35106158
Glad the solution worked for you Nutekconsultants. I think these should really Adminmaster's points as it was his suggestion, I simply expanded on it.  
0