Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oops another Cas array question

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The cas array name internally is going to be the FQDN, so if my domain is: ln.acme.com

the FQDN for the cas array in my internal DNS would be cas.in.acme.com

but what would it be on the SAN certificate? Would it be cas.acme.com or would it still be cas.in.acme.com? My cas servers are internet facing


0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 1000 total points
ID: 35075125
Is acme.com your externally-known domain as well?  How are you load-balancing the services when accessed from outside?

At a minimum you need:
1. Name listed in External URL for the OWA, ECP, EAS services, e.g. mail.acme.com
2. autodiscover.acme.com

That would allow clients to discover services and then connect to them without seeing any errors.  At this point, your load-balancing solution should be able to distributed traffic to actual servers.  This could be Exchange publishing through ISA, TMG or similar or it could be through an actual hardware load balancer. Ideally, it won't be through DNS round robin or NLB.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 35120241
Your cas array name has to be in the san certificate or else you will end up having outlook certificate warnigs.

Your cas name can be cas.in.acme.com or cas.acme.com totally your decision

Your casarray name does not need to be in the public dns, it doesnt need to be resolved from outside
0