Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BSOD Stop error HP ML350 G6 and SBS2003

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts, I'm getting a BSOD and a stop error on a brand new HP ML350 G6 running SBS 2003. Here is the codes. 0x00000050 (0xffffffe8, 0x00000001, 0x8086c96b, 0x00000000)
The BSOD occures about once every 2 weeks but I can't seem to tract down the cause...

Please Help.
0
Comment
Question by:Dougj182
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 1000 total points
ID: 35076688
Have you updated any drivers yet? If not I'd recommend getting the latest video, storage, and network drivers.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 35079549
Any mini.dmp's? If yes post some of them here.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Randy_Bojangles
Randy_Bojangles earned 1000 total points
ID: 35084850
Did you build the server using SmartStart or simply stuick in the SBS media?

If you dint use smartstart then you'll definitely want to uopdate drivers - even if you dindt then there's likley newer stuff for a G6 than wahat was on its bundled CD so download the latest ProLiant Support Pack (PSP) for Windows 2003 and see if that settles things - I'd also apply the latest firmware to the system itself and also the RAID controller

All can be dwonloaded here

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=uk&prodNameId=3884316&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3884315&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1005


0