Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using adprep commands to upgrade a Windows 2003 domain

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Windows 2003 R2 server running Exchange 2007 SP1, Blackberry Enterprise Server 4.1.6, the server is also the Domain Controller (I know this is not a supported configuration but it has worked flawlessly over 2 years).

Want to add a Windows server 2008 R2 DC to the domain as a backup DC (i'll also move Exchange and BES to its own box in the future). I know I must run "adprep /forestprep" and "adprep /domainprep" to upgrade the 2003 domain, but I'd like to know whether this upgrade may cause a problem with Exchange and BES. Should I merely run "adprep" on the DC or need to do something else to prepare Exchange or BES for this upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:largavida
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Old User earned 400 total points
ID: 35074910
You will only have to run adprep on the DC as you are already using exchange 2007 exchange will be fine as will BES see this article for how to check the commands have been succesful

http://www.petri.co.il/prepare-for-server-2008-r2-domain-controller.htm
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 35074911
> (I know this is not a supported configuration but it has worked flawlessly over 2 years).
Actually, it IS a supported configuration - it's not a RECOMMENDED configuration.

There should be no problem running the ADPREP commands.  ADPREP essentially prepares AD for the addition of a new syste.  At its core, AD is a database, and what ADPREP is essentially doing is adding fields needed to support the newer features of the new DC.  It should not modify/delete anything and therefore should not cause any problems.

That said, you should ALWAYS make backups (and verify they work) before making a major change, especially an otherwise irreversible change.
0