Solved

iPhone 4 and wireless

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there

We have a draytek router installed in one of our remote offices. It is Draytek 2820n and we have a few iOS device users. iPhone 4 for sure and an iPad that I know the users have.

The problem: neither of iPhone 4 or the iPad will connect to wifi. The error message is generic.. "unable to join <SSID>".

I have no idea why this is happening. I am not entering the key incorrectly. I have tried WPA2/PSK and WEP for security. Doesn't matter if it is WEP or WPA2/PSK. Doesn't matter if the key is simple or complex with characters like the @ sign.

There are 2 different iPhone 4 and both of them are showing the exact same behaviour. And yes, one of the user has a jailborken iPhone and would you believe even that is same.

Also the iPad is behaving exactly the same.

I have noticed this issue before as well. The iPhone 4 I have didn't connect to a few WLANs I have come across till now with same generic message. So I am saying that it is not just Draytek 2820n but my issues have been with various different networks.

If someone can help me out, that will be great as I am getting more and more of these complains.

And before you ask, these wifi networks are perfectly fine and NOT a single laptop has ever had issues with them.
0
Comment
Question by:alex110109
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SonnyHood
ID: 35075275
I cant explain it, had similar issues.
All i can suggest get a real smartphone, not a dumb phone masqueradig as a smartphone.

Turning off the wifi? rebooting the phone numerous times? adding the wireless info in manually, then rebooting.?
One of these procedures worked for me, but i was at the end of my string so i dont know how it actually worked. Perhaps rebooting the access point as well as restarting wifi.
Again in my situation all laptops and my android conencted everytime all the time.
There were even phones, i know iphone affects wifi, perhaps get all other iphones to disable wifi then try, then connect it.
Its a nightmare i know
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SonnyHood
ID: 35075303
Sorry correction...
There were even phones i had previously used and were working fine. I know the iphone affects other wifi devices, perhaps get all other iphones to disable wifi then try, then connect it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex110109
ID: 35080792
Hi Sonny

I am sorry but this isn't the answer I was looking for.

I need a technical solution not an opinion.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 35084448
Check the 2820n is using long preamble (or radio headers).
Also, make sure the SSID is being broadcast.

If this doesn't work, change the wireless channel to 1 or 11 and test again.
It may also help if you turn off 'n' capability.  You may have to do this by turning all MCS rates off.
Also, try setting the router to use 802.11b only if all else fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex110109
ID: 35085169
i fixed the issue myself.

I changed the channel to 1 and it is fine now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alex110109
ID: 36120396
i didn't exactly get what i wanted
0