Solved

Visual Studio 2008 Environment Setup Question

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Visual Studio 2008 SP1 installed.   When I select a New Project and select a template, there is no "Location Box" to save the project AND no check box to "Create Directory for Solution"....

I have seen tutorials where both of these options are available

I am just guessing but maybe when I setup this machine for development (its been a while), it was optimized for WinForms and not Web Apps (.NET apps).

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:browe68
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
Comment Utility
Perform following steps to reset your environment settings

1. Tools Menu > Import and Export Settings
2. It will open "Import and Export Settings Wizard"
3. Select "Reset all Settings" and Click Next
4. Select "Yes" to save current setting or "No" to proceed without saving current settings
5. Choose New Settings and Click on Finish.

- Deepak Lakkad

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Lakkad earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Location option not appears for "Visual Basic Development Settings"

You have to use "General Development Settings" for that

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
Comment Utility
0