Solved

create images of computers running OS X

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Just started using OS X today.  I have some running Jaguar and some with Leopard.  

I don't have the original install media.

So, I would like to make backup images.  I'm looking for software to create the images and since I don't know anything about OS X I'm asking for advice.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bz43
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 35074950
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:bz43
ID: 35075157
That link above doesn't talk about ghosting the OS.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:bz43
ID: 35075177
I should have been clearer.  I would like to ghost the computer.  Or, also called create an image of the computer.  Is there any software that is for OS X for ghosting? Similar to the old program Norton Ghost for Microsoft Windows?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 350 total points
ID: 35075330
Try carbon copy cloner
Free and easy to use - create bootable disks and do it while the system is running.
www.bombich.com
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nrtst29
nrtst29 earned 150 total points
ID: 35075448
Super Duper works well as does carbon copy cloner.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:bz43
ID: 35075998
Thanks!
0