Solved

Attachment limit OMA 2003

Posted on 2011-03-08
20
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a SBS 2003 R2 server with OMA. The limits are set to 60 MB in the Exchange System Manager, but using an OMA client, an e-mail attachment of more than 4 or 5 MB won't work.

When looking for an answer, i find these articles for Exchange 2007, where the web.config parameter maxRequestLength value has to be modified. But  looking for something alike for 2003, i can't find it.

Who can help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:hanrat
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35077460
We can do a global setting , but i am not sure of a per mailbox setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanrat
ID: 35080166
I'm looking for a global setting, ofcourse.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35083578
in 2003 we cant restrict the size of the attachment, but we can restrict the size of the messaage .

So we can indirectly reduce the size of the attachment using these changes . let me know if thats fine ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanrat
ID: 35083684
Yep, that's AOK! As long as it concerns OMA with Mail for Exchange clients.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35083801
check for the  "Set Delivery Restrictions"
in this KB  

 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821881
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanrat
ID: 35084067
Dear praveenkumare_sp,

I'm looking for a global setting for OMA. This setting does not apply to OMA nor Mail for Exchange. Why do you think this setting will help me?

Hans
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanrat
ID: 35085305
It's not helping because i'd already have limits up to 60 MB, as mentioned in my opening post and the Mail for Exchange clients can't send large e-mails.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35107874
first I think we need to understand your problem.

MailforExchange (nokia)
ActiveSync (google android, ipad/iphone, windows mobile)

All use ActiveSync, they also have their own limits on the device themselves.  Exchange 2003 uses it's organisational limits for all services, these cannot be changed on an individual service basis (as far as I am aware).  if you have set the organisational limit, then the issue is with the device itself.

Not only that, if it was Exchange rejecting your message it wouldn't strip the attachment off, it would send you an NDR telling you it's too big.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:hanrat
ID: 35107908
Hi Demazter,

Thanks for your questions. It concerned both a Nokia, HTC and an iPad. I found these articles for Exchange 2007 OMA, where it is the limits of the IIS cache that's involved in this matter. As OMA 2003 also uses IIS i expect more or less the same issue here.

Looking for limits in ActiveSync i find other saying there are none. As we have the same limit with 3 devices, it feels to me like a server sided limitation.

I'm asking the user for specific error messages.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanrat
ID: 35137276
The user does not receive an error message. In the Mail for Exchange client on the Nokia, the message moves to the sent items box and is never received by the recipient.

How to trouble shoot this?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35137285
I am not aware of anywhere to set such a limit with Exchange 2003.  I am going to build an Exchange 2003 server now so I can test this for you.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 35139681
There's a registry key which controls the ActiveSync attachment maximum size limit.

!!!BACK UP THE REGISTRY FIRST!!!

Open Registry Editor on the Exchange Server and navigate to the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeWEB\OWA

Create a new DWORD value named MessageSizeLimit.
Set the value in Kilobytes, so if you want to limit the maximum attachment size to 1MB you would set the value to 1024.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanrat
ID: 35145875
Hey Craig,

That really sounds promising! Will an IISReset be enough or do i have to restart the server to take changes into effect?

Kind regards,

Hans Rattink
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanrat
ID: 35146227
Yeah!! After an iisreset it worked... Great! I'd put it to 20480 and could sent an e-mail with a file attacment of 12 MB!

Thanks a really lot, Craig!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hanrat
ID: 35146237
Finally somebody who actually knew the answer. Also thanks to the moderators for bringing my question twice to the attention of the experts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Outsourced2Coud
ID: 35403820
Wow, same problem, IISRESET doesn't do, I will try a reboot tonight, did you also try the UploadReadAheadSize setting in Web Config for this to work, I wonder if there is one other tweak you have done that I am not aware of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanrat
ID: 35414698
Hi O2C,

Sorry for the late answer. I didn't try the UploadReadAheadSize, the other just worked for me. Please mind that all other settings in the Exchange System Manager where set ok, to about 60 MB.

Kind regards,

Hans
0