Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Sharepoint Foundations 2010

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
The executive team in my company has asked that I install Sharepoint services for an upcoming project they are working on.  The only machine I have that is capable of running Sharepoint Foundation 2010 is currently configured as our TS Web server.  Can Sharepoint Foundation co-exist with terminal services web access on the same server without any issues?  Is there anything I need to be aware of before installing Sharepoint Foundations on the server so I don't break TSWeb?  The server specs are as follows:

Intel Dual Core 2.33GHz CPU
RAM - 4GB
Windows Server 2008 Standard 32-bit SP2

0
Comment
Question by:DarrinZuroff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 35075521
It won't install on this server. Sharepoint Foundations 2010 requires a quad core cpu & a 64 bit OS & yes it would break the currentr web server,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DarrinZuroff
ID: 35075606
What about Sharepoint 3.0?  Any way to configure on the Tsweb server or am I going to have to look into a dedicated machine?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35075717
SharePoint Services 3.0 will work fine on the machine you described...no problem.

You can run SharePoiont Services 3.0 on a virtual server. If your just doing this for demo purposes at this time it should do fine but if you put it into production I highly recomend a dedicated machine. Let me know if you have further questions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DarrinZuroff
ID: 35075744
The only question I have is with regard to tsweb.  If I install on my terminal server I need to make sure I don't break the tsweb access.  Is there anything special I need to do to make it work or can I initially Install with default settings?  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 35075810
I'm not 100% sure it won't break your TSWEB config....on the SharePoint Services 3.0 install it will install or require IIS to be installed so that may not be a good idea to put it on a terminal server. It would be safer to install it off the terminal server.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sabby447
sabby447 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35079855
TSWeb : Is this used by users to login to the server directly or it just holds the website for allowing the authentication i.e. they use another terminal server once they login on the site

If this is the main server on which they login, Then my advice is not to use it on this, If it is the other way around for only hosting the site and authentication, Then you can

SharePoint creates its own virtual directories and will not change or modify any of existing sites, As prod environment it is best to always have a backup for the prod machines before you do any change on it to avoid feeling sorry

You can install wss 3 and it will work fine, You should not face any issues and on the outlook it wont break anything
0