[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Formula Gone Wrong!

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Everyone,
We have a Query that is used to calculate the employees profit:
Profit: (([GPACT_AMT]+[GPBONUS_AMT]+[GPSUBSID_AMT]+[GPSUB2_AMT]+[GPSUB3_AMT]+[GPFEAT_TOT]+[GPSALES_AMT])-[GPCOST])

Now this query work fine most of the time except when there is a return and so we could get numbers like this:

Profit: (([-290]+[0]+[0]+[0]+[0]+[-7]+[-299.95])-[404.95])
The Number should be -$192 instead it calculates out as -$1001.9

Can anyone elaborate a better way to present this formula so it works correctly?

Thanks Again!
Jester

0
Comment
Question by:smart2009
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35075206
there is nothing wrong with the formula.
it gives the correct total

explain why you think otherwise
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Sherman
Eric Sherman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35075336
I agree ... if it's a return wouldn't you want to offset (subtract) from your regular sales as shown in your example???

ET
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smart2009
ID: 35076109
Thanks Again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:smart2009
ID: 35076118
Sorry it doesn't appear to have added my comment. The issue was that GPCOST was supposed to always be a positive number and the Point of Sale System had a glitch and had placed negative numbers for that field. It has been resolved. Thanks again!

Jester
0