?
Solved

how to find server verdor infor on linux?

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need install SSL on linux which the website is hosted.

here is the link to download ssl, but I don't know which one I should download, because I don't know anything about server, how can I figurate it out by putty access to linux? how to know which web server is on the linux?

https://knowledge.geotrust.com/support/knowledge-base/index?page=content&id=SO15065&pmv=print&actp=PRINT

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:keepworking
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35075168
Which Linux is it?  Redhat/CentOS/Fedora or Debian/Ubunto/etc?

Do you have /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf file
ls /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf ?
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 600 total points
ID: 35075196
cat /proc/version

wmp
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 600 total points
ID: 35075207
cat /etc/red*
cat /etc/su*
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:keepworking
ID: 35075399
cat /proc/version

cat /etc/red*
cat /etc/su*

above answers work!

2nd questions:
how to know which web server is on the linux?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 800 total points
ID: 35075402
So you want to identify the webserver software that is running on that server?

Since you say you administer it via Putty/SSH and not via a web interface, most of the options offered in the Geotrust page you link to will not apply.
It is most likely Apache. But to make absolutely sure, you could enter the domain name or IP address of your server here:
http://www.gregthatcher.com/InformationTechnology/FingerprintWebServer.aspx

The name of the server software will be listed in the first line of the results.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35075408
The answers you first tried above were to give you the name of the Linux version, not the webserver software.
0