Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php/javascript : Image upload, resize and save

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts!!

I have looked and looked for a solution/script that fits the bill... but to no avail.

I need a script that can upload an image and view it at a certain size...

then be able to crop it using exact dimensions, whether by lasso and move the larger image around a window...

then save the image with a certain filename to a certain folder

Can anyone PLEASE help!

Huge thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:maccaj51
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Smith
ID: 35076950
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 35077862
You will find jQuery plug-ins that do most of this, but you are looking at a lot of moving parts.  You might want to break your question up into these component parts so you can get an understanding of each of them.  Then you will be able to integrate the parts into a web application and you will understand what it is doing at each step!

1. Upload image
2. Store image on server
3. Take stored image and generate resized copy
4. Crop image
5. Save new (partial, cropped) image
6. Display the old and new images
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maccaj51
ID: 35235814
Thanks Ray
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35237360
Thanks for the points -- it's a great question (complicated, but great)!
0