?
Solved

Simple editable html table

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I find a simple, editable html table.

I just need to edit one row at a time and submit the changes to a database.

The simplest possible solution would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35076007
For example :
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.5.min.js"></script>
<script language="javascript">
	$(document).ready(function() {
		$("input", "table").blur(function() {
			if( confirm("apply changes") ) $.post("update.php", { "id":$(this).attr("id"), "val":$(this).val() } );
		});
	});
</script>
</head>
<body>
<table>
<tr><td><input id="1" value="10" /></td></tr>
<tr><td><input id="2" value="25" /></td></tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


Server side something like :
<?PHP
	include "includes/connect.inc";

	if( isset($_REQUEST["id"]) && isset($_REQUEST["val"]) ) {

		$id = mysql_real_escape_string($_REQUEST["id"]);
		$val = mysql_real_escape_string($_REQUEST["val"]);
		
		$query = "UPDATE myTable SET myField=$val WHERE id=$id";
		$result = mysql_query($query,$connexion);

		if(!$result) {
			echo mysql_errno($connexion) . "\n";
			die("bad query : " . mysql_error());
		}
	}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyberhitesh
ID: 35085452
Check out dhtmlxGrid is an Ajax-enabled JavaScript grid control it allows you to show data in table and also provides you functionality to edit and save the data using Ajax call.

URL: http://dhtmlx.com/docs/products/dhtmlxGrid/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 35089898
Thanks leakim971:

Is it possible to make this editable by row?

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35089944
this is the case.
0