Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Drive Mapping

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm setting up a small bit of VBA Code to map a network drive if the path isn't available and i've got that to work but the mapping is showing up as
blank on 'UNC PATH'

rather then the usual
folder on 'UNC PATH'

is there anyway to fix that here is an example of the code

    Set wshNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
    Set colNetDrives = wshNetwork.EnumNetworkDrives
   
    For X = 71 To 90 'Letters G through Z
        DrvFound = False
   
        For Y = 1 To colNetDrives.Count - 1
            If colNetDrives.Item(Y) = Chr(X) & ":" Then
                DrvFound = True
            End If
        Next Y
       
        If Not DrvFound Then
            strDriveLtr = Chr(X) & ":"
            Exit For
        End If
    Next X
   
    wshNetwork.MapNetworkDrive strDriveLtr, sDRIVEMAPPING, True

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Thrawn3000
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35077469
Run a ipconfig /all in command prompt and post back the results.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kody-Burg
ID: 35077472
Not entirely sure what you are asking, but I don't see anything in your code that actually tells the system where to map the drive to. You can do that with the following code:

Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "K:", "\\SERVERNAME\FOLDER"
                                               ^                           ^
                                          Drive Letter           Folder Location
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thrawn3000
ID: 35077649
Ok could better explain what i'm asking,

say i have the following UNC pathname

\\SERVER\FOLDER1\FOLDER2\FOLDER3\

When mapped manually through the 'Map Network Drive..' feature in windows XP it becomes

FOLDER3 on '\\SERVER\FOLDER1\FOLDER2'

when i use the code

wshNetwork.MapNetworkDrive strDriveLtr, sDRIVEMAPPING, True

strDriveLtr = the drive letter i'm assigning the map to
sDRIVEMAPPING = the UNC pathname

it comes up

 on \\SERVER\FOLDER1\FOLDER2\FOLDER3\

instead
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35077847
The UNC path should be \\SERVER\FOLDER1\FOLDER2\FOLDER3 instead of \\SERVER\FOLDER1\FOLDER2\FOLDER3\
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35077856
You add an additional "\" after the UNC path.
0