[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SMTP Virtual Server causing massive ping times...

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After four years of this sbs2003 server having no problems we started getting really slow internet yesterday.  throuhg a lot of trial and error I have narrowed the issue down to the smtp virtual server service on our sbs 2003 machine.  With the service running pings to google have a time of around 4000, turn the service off and it goes back to a healthy 20.

The server has anti-virus, anti-spam and anti-malware software running on it, I have run all the scans and they come up clean.  Can anyone give me a clue why this is happening and what I should do to solve it?

PS the problem still occurs if the server is the only think attached to the router, so I'm assuiming the issue is on the server, not any client machines.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Claimar
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wantabe2
wantabe2 earned 500 total points
ID: 35075554
try rebooting the server & if that don;t fix the issue try updating the NIC drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 35075604
rebooted the server and the nic drives are the most up to date.  Don't think it is a network issue, more like a smtp issue or malware (although server appears clean).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 35075631
maybe there's a huge email hung..maybe a user sent an email with a huge attachment.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35079928
Check the mail queues. It is also possible someone has discovered a username and password and is using your server as a relay as an authenticated user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 35080180
kevinhsieh:  That was my thinking, so, I checked the queues and they where empty (but then there wouldn't be anything there emails where sending properly), and I also too the tick out of any authenicated user and just allowed relaying from the server and it still happened :(

any more ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 35081690
I have just created a new virtual smtp server with the exact same problems as the original, stopped the original, started the new one and the problem goes away, what the hell is going on!
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 35086171
What is your network activity like? You can use task manager to get an idea of traffic volume, and use Wireshark to sniff your network card to see what may be going on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 35182117
Well I've spent hours on this, network sniffing, taking everything off the network except the server, checking the mail queues etc and still got no where so I guess I will just stick with the temp smtp virtual server I set up.  Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 35182137
Not solved.
0