Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel formula

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please can you help with the formula held in F15 "Stats Table"

It should equal 2 like the formula held in D15. the only difference is that F15 first tries to 'match' a selected date range in F5:F6

Many thanks for your help,

Gaz
Sun1-1--1-.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Gazza83
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 35075688
Your formula works, but there are no such lines within the date range.

If you update the from / to to 2/2/11 - 3/8/11 then you get your result.

Thomas
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35075737
Hello,

The formula works correctly. You only have to enter the date range. Your source data has dates in Feb/March 2011. Your date range cells have dates in 2010 only, so there's no match.

cheers, teylyn
0