Solved

Group Policy password policy and OpenVPN

Posted on 2011-03-08
13
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
HELP!!

In summary, we have a standard GPO pushing out our password policy (standard MS) which is working fine on our LAN/WAN.

However we are having an issue with our OpenVPN users.

Breakdown

- Their computer is a domain computer

- They connect back to the wan via OpenVPN using their AD credentials

- The OpenVPN server authenticates back to AD using LDAP

- If the user hasn’t changed his password before the last day of the policy (I.E. Passwords have to be changed every 45days) he is then unable to as on the last day OpenLAP will no longer see his password as being valid.

Any ideas?

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:aeason27
  • 6
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
Comment Utility
Hi,

Unfortunately I think there is no solution to that with non-microsoft VPN solution.

As an example, with a RADIUS authentication you'll have the same problem except if your RADIUS server is able to use MS-CHAPv2 protocol to authenticate with DCs because only MS-CHAPv2 is able to understand the failure reason sent back by the DC when the password is expired.

In your case, when your OpenVPN server authenticate by LDAP with the DC it can not know why the authentication is refused.

Have a good day
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
If LDAP cannot provide the reason for failing (to differ between "password wrong" and "expired")  - which would allow to use a client authentication script in OpenVPN providing an "emergency login", e.g by resetting the password to something well-known, but immediately expiring -   the only alternative I see is NOT to use LDAP authentication for OpenVPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeason27
Comment Utility
how would you suggest it links to AD then?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
There is no need to!? I see it is much easier to provide a single login only for both VPN and AD, but you do not need any kind of user authentication for OpenVPN. You can use a group authentication (shared certificate) for OpenVPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeason27
Comment Utility
are you recommending a different account for AD and a different one for OpenVPN?

if you are not, I still don't understand how the password change would work.

at the moment If the user hasn’t changed his password before the last day of the policy (I.E. Passwords have to be changed every 45days) he is then unable to as on the last day OpenLAP will no longer see his password as being valid.

Tony
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
you do not need any kind of user authentication for OpenVPN. You can use a group authentication (shared certificate) for OpenVPN.
That should mean you do not need to authenticate in OpenVPN, only when using the domain. OpenVPN has no benefit of doing user authentication - it is for the VPN solely, so you can use anything: a single login for all users, a computer/user certificate, a shared key, or nothing at all.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:aeason27
Comment Utility
Just to confirm, your saying use shared cerificates to authenticate? Then just authenticate to AD via windows?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
As one of many options, yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeason27
Comment Utility
1st of big big thank you. 2nd can you point me towards a url on how to set that up?

Any other options you would suggest?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
The OpenVPN Wiki show how to create certifcates as the "default" configuration. Just follow that. That way you generate certicates with the OpenVPN server as CA (http://www.openvpn.net/index.php/open-source/documentation/howto.html#pki). The way it is discussed there you create individual certifcates for each user or computer, but you do not need to. If you decide to use a single certifcate, you need to add the --duplicate-cn  switch to the server config, else only one client is allowed simultanously.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeason27
Comment Utility
And then the GPO would be pushed down to the computer and force the domain computer to change its AD password right?

Also can you tie the OpenVpn into the windows login? I.E. Get it to dial a connection as you log into windows?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No. OpenVPN and Windows aren't connected in any way, and there is no "dial-in and login via VPN" feature available like with some other VPN clients.
However, you can start OpenVPN service - it will use the config file found in its config folder, and try to establish a connection after booting. Then Windows Login using the domain account shouldn't be an issue anymore - with the same features available as if you were in the LAN.
0