[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing Envelopes

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have been printing envelopes via MS Word 2010 for quite some time.  I made the mistake of looking at the envelope templates (to add a little decor to the envelopes)

Now when I try to print an envelope in the basic template (no extras, just the return / sender's address), the envelope basically comes up blank when printed.  If I try to print one of the envelope templates, they don't print correctly either.

I have enlosed some screen shots.  I am using HP2840 All in One and connected through a network.
envelopes-and-labels.jpg
envelope-options-printing-option.jpg
envelope-options.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 35075722
have you  tried reinstalling the printer driver?
what is the printer brand and model you're using?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35081239
In the 3rd image (envelope-options) I see that your envelope size is US Letter. Try changing that to the correct size.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 35087148
Thanks hdhondt - that worked.  I was playing around with the size (as you can see) to print another envelope and forgot to change it back (thanks mild dementia once again).  
0